Bethany places 45 on ECAC Academic and President's Honor Roll
DANBURY, Conn. (June 21) - Bethany College had a total of 45 student-athletes named to the Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC) Academic and President's Honor Roll Lists for Spring 2018.
A total of 8,026 student-athletes were recognized for their academic achievements for the Spring 2018 semester. 3,378 student-athletes were named to the Academic Honor Roll, achieving a GPA of 3.20-3.59 and 4,267 student-athletes were named to the President's Honor Roll, boasting a 3.60 GPA or better for the term.
Unlike the Presidents' Athletic Confernce (PAC) Honor Roll, the criteria for the spring academic honor rolls require student-athletes to be of sophomore status or higher during their semester of competition.
For a complete listing of ECAC Academic Honor Rolls, click here.
Spring 2018 ECAC President's Honor Roll (3.60 GPA or Higher)
Name |
Yr. |
Major(s) |
Sport |
Hometown|High School |
Aiden Albert |
So. |
Physical Education |
MBB & GLF |
Saxonburg, Pa. | Knoch |
Erica Amoroso |
So. |
Elementary Education |
SOFT |
Belle Vernon, Pa. | Belle Vernon |
Ryan Anselmino |
So. |
Biology |
BASE |
North Huntingdon, Pa. | Serra Catholic |
Sam Binkley |
Sr. |
Chemistry |
SOFT |
Kenilworth, Ontario, Canada | St. James |
Danny Booth |
Jr. |
Communications & Media Arts |
MTEN |
Manchester, England | Poynton |
Mackenzie Bosley |
Sr. |
Spanish |
SWM |
Buckhannon, W.Va.| Buckhannon-Upshur |
Fran Capaldi |
Jr. |
Elementary Education |
SOFT |
Steubenville, Ohio | Catholic Central |
Matt Cavanaugh |
Sr. |
Accounting |
BASE |
Cranberry, Pa. | Seneca Valley |
Kelsea Daugherty |
Sr. |
Elementary Education |
WBB |
Newport, Ohio | Frontier |
Lance DeZee |
So. |
Physical Education |
MBB |
Berlin Center, Ohio | Western Reserve |
Kayla Dinsmore |
So. |
Sport Management |
SOFT |
Beavercreek, Ohio | Beavercreek |
Derek Donaelli |
So. |
Sport Management |
BASE |
Pittsburgh, Pa. | North Hills |
Emily Duke |
Jr. |
Education |
TF |
North Ridgeville, Ohio | North Ridgeville |
Leighanna Frantz |
Jr. |
Psychology |
TF |
East Liverpool, Ohio | East Liverpool |
Jasmine Fuqua |
Sr. |
Physical Therapy |
SOFT |
Washington, Pa. | Trinity |
Lashawna Gallope |
Sr. |
Political Science |
TF |
Westminster, Md. | Winters Mill |
Ben Gavlik |
Sr. |
Communications & Media Arts |
BASE |
Hong Kong | Hong Kong International |
Alaina Geer |
Sr. |
Environmental Science |
SWM |
Greensburg, Pa. | Hempfield |
Nick Holmes |
Jr. |
Social Work |
MLAX |
Brooklyn, N.Y. | Excelsior Prep |
Josh Lepish |
So. |
Business Management |
BASE |
Springdale, Pa. | Springdale |
Reed Long |
So. |
Political Science |
BASE |
Carmichaels, Pa. | Carmichaels |
Ryan Nickerson |
Sr. |
Finance | Managerial Economics |
BASE |
Huntington Beach, Calif. | Huntington Beach |
Andrea Precutato |
Sr. |
Social Work |
TF |
Austintown, Ohio | Austintown Fitch |
Michaela Ross |
Sr. |
International Relations | Visual Arts |
TF |
Wahiawa, Hawaii | Leilehua |
Toshia Rush |
Jr. |
Religious Studies |
TF |
Alum Bank, Pa. | Chestnut Ridge |
Kelsi Settle |
Sr. |
Elementary Education |
WBB |
Sebring, Ohio | McKinley |
Sammy Seymour |
So. |
Social Work |
TF |
Dover, N.H. | Dover |
Caleb Staudenbaur |
Jr. |
Undecided |
MLAX |
Chagrin Falls, Ohio | Kenston |
Elizabeth Timas |
Sr. |
Business Management |
TF |
Middlefield, Ohio | Cardinal |
David Tome |
So. |
Business Management |
TF |
Madrid, Spain | Alameda de Osuna |
Spring 2018 ECAC Academic Honor Roll (3.20 - 3.59 GPA)
Name |
Yr. |
Major(s) |
Sport |
Hometown|High School |
Mychal Cooper |
Sr. |
Social Work |
TF |
Los Angeles, Calif. | Palisades Charter |
Tyler Frazee |
Jr. |
Sport Management |
BASE |
Markleysburg, Pa. | Uniontown |
Gabrielle Goudy |
Jr. |
Biochemistry |
TF |
Powhatan Point, Ohio | River |
Amanda Gower |
So. |
Psychology |
TF |
Washington, Pa. | Trinity |
Jordan Hunkins |
Sr. |
Finance |
MTF |
Zanesville, Ohio | West Muskingum |
Anthony Helias |
Jr. |
Psychology |
MLAX |
Erie, Pa. | McDowell |
Taylor Large |
Jr. |
Accounting |
WBB & TF |
Hopwood, Pa. | Laurel Highlands |
Josh Lonero |
Jr. |
Communications & Media Arts |
BASE |
Trafford, Pa. | Penn-Trafford |
Alexander Michanlenko |
Jr. |
Social Work |
TF |
Moon Twp., Pa. | Our Lady of the Sacred Heart |
Landyn Ramsey |
Sr. |
Biochemistry |
TF |
Powhatan Point, Ohio | River |
Sean Rhodes |
Sr. |
Mathematics |
MLAX |
Indiana, Pa. | Indiana |
Jacob Schubert |
Sr. |
Sport Management |
BASE |
Cambridge, Ohio | Cambridge |
Sammie Weiss |
Jr. |
Marketing |
WBB |
Taylorstown, Pa. | McGuffey |
Isaac Wengert |
So. |
Physical Education |
BASE |
Jonestown, Pa. | Northern Lebanon |
Andrew Williams |
Sr. |
Communications & Media Arts |
MBB |
Oil City, Pa. | Oil City |
Jabari Williams |
So. |
Social Work |
TF |
Jersey City, N.J. | Ferris |